当前位置: 首页  -  澳洲TAFE  -  TAFE资讯

TAFE技工协会TRA评估最新政策

日期:2009-12-8  |  来源:J&J  |  人气:3698

        于2008年9月1日起,澳大利亚权威的技工评估机构TRA评估技工的要求发生革命性的结构变化。评估模式发生了翻天覆地的改变。

本次评估改革目的

1.1. 建立一个新的技工移民评估政策,以设立技工评估的标准和程序。The Migration Assessment Policy (MAP) outlines standards and procedures used by Trades Recognition Australia (TRA) to process applications for skills assessment for the purposes of General Skilled Migration (GSM).

1.2. 为普通技术移民设立了描述专业技能、理论知识和就业准备的标准Standards set out in the MAP describe technical skill, theoretical knowledge and employment readiness for the purpose of identifying persons with suitable skills for GSM.

1.3. 评估结果只是移民的一步,不代表通过评估就可以拿到签证在澳洲工作,还要满足其他条件。Assessments made under the MAP are for GSM only and are not a qualification and do not allow an applicant to work in Australia.

1.4. 海外移民抵达澳洲后,即使通过了本评估,在工作前也可能要参加额外的考试、评估和考牌注册等程序。 On arrival in Australia, successful GSM applicants may be subject to additional testing, assessment, licensing or registration requirements before they are eligible to work in their nominated occupation.

1.5. 本移民评估政策MPA将全面取代以前的要求、标准、过渡安排和决策标准。
The MAP replaces all previous criteria, standards, transition arrangements and determinations.


评估基本要求

4.1 申请人至少18周岁 Applicants for migration skills assessment must be at least eighteen (18) years of age (Schedule 2 of the Migration Regulations).

4.2. 采用不同技能的体系来评估 In making skills assessments TRA applies a Skill Stream approach.

4.3. 技能体系代表了技术移民最低的要求 Skill streams represent the minimum requirements that an applicant must demonstrate in order to be assessed as having suitable skills for GSM.

4.4. 每个体系包括了2大类别,培训或者职业认可类别、工作经验类别。
Each Skill Stream comprises two categories, Training/Recognition and Employment and within each category are individual elements.

4.5. 申请人必须证明至少满足类别一的一个因素以及类别二的相关另外一个因素。 比如三级证书+900小时
Applicants must provide evidence of at least one element from Skill Category 1 and the corresponding element from Skill Categor 2 and must demonstrate that they have suitable skills in their nominated occupation.

4.6. 相关证据必须和提名职业相关。 The evidence must be relevant to the nominated occupation.

4.7. 如果申请人要求申请更高类别,如技工监理或者技工教师,则需要提供更多证据。
Where requested by an applicant, the assessor will also consider whether the evidence provided demonstrates suitable skills in a Secondary Occupation as a Supevisor or Vocational Education Teacher.

4.8. 成功的申请人必须指定一个ASCO职业标准编码以申请技术移民。Successful applicants are designated an occupational title and relevant ASCO code for GSM only.

4.9. 评估将保持有效,除非被拒绝或者推翻Assessment outcomes remain current unless overturned or revoked.


下面我们再看看在澳洲毕业的学生该如何申请。留学生在澳洲留学后申请移民归入澳洲学历认可A体系-STREAM A

6.1. 必须证明申请人完成了正式职业培训,或者用以前的经验获得认可。大部分海外学生都是通过留学TAFE取得职业培训,所以属于正式职业培训类。

技能类别一包括两类,正式职业培训或者国家之间的技能认可。

6.1.1. formal vocational training; or

6.1.2. formal skills recognition.

对于澳洲学历,必须满足一下条件

6.2.1. 澳洲教育部认可的澳洲学历培训框架下的资格 be in accordance with the Australian Quality Training Framework (AQTF);
6.2.2. 至少取得提名一致的三级证书

6.2.3. 学校必须是澳大利亚注册的培训机构(RTO)提供

6.3. 如果课程是海外授课,In relation to clause 6.1.1, formal vocational training undertaken outside Australia must:

6.3.1. 取得和澳洲学历培训框架一致的三级证书,并且

6.3.2. 从2009年1月起,提供改课程的学校RTO必须申请成为AUSLIST成员

6.6. 技能类别二-在澳洲获得三级证书的申请人必须展示不少于900小时的就业经验。
Skill Category 2 ‐ Employment: Applicants awarded an AQF Certificate III or above as applicable to a nominated occupation on the basis of formal vocational taining (clause 6.1.1) must also demonstrate no less than nine hundred (900) hours employment.

6.7. 通过技能认可而获得澳洲三级证书的申请人必须有不少于3年的就业经验。
Applicants awarded an AQF Certificate III or above as applicable to a nominated occupation on the basis of formal skills recogntion (clause 6.1.2) must also demonstrate no less than three (3) years employment.

6.8. 对于以上两点,这里的就业必须包括技能水平提高的一个过渡,但是不包括学校内部的工作场所培训。
For the purposes of clauses 6.6 and 6.7, such employment must include a skill level transition and must not include institution based workplace training.

6.9. 澳大利亚认可的技工证书ATRC是特别为金属和电工技工颁发的,也满A体系要求
Australian Recognised Trade Certificate (ARTC): The ARTC, issued to specified metal and electrical trades under the Tradesmen’s Rights Regulation Act 1946 (TRR Act), meets the requirements of Skill Stream A.

本次改革对在澳洲留学TAFE的学生来说,最大的变化可能就是:

第一:900小时实习必须要成为雇佣工作。Employment这个字眼非常重要。这个字在移民法里面代表了申请人必须为公司或者个人(自己做老板也可以)创造利润,真枪实弹的拿工资干活。这也就是说,以前那些不上税的实习性质的工作不一定100^可以算数了。但是令人啼笑皆非的是,TRA又另外说明了少数情况下也允许不支付工资的就业。下面看看原文:

Employment: means the use of specialised, practical, theoretical and technical skills in a workplace, undertaken on behalf of a company, organisation or individual, including self employment, for the primary purpose of remuneration and subject to relevant workplace laws, conditions and obligations.

24.10.1. Employment must be relevant and directly related to a nominated occupation and include a skill level transition or skilled work

24.10.2. Employment does not include institution based workplace training.

24.10.3. Unpaid employment may be accepted as employment in limited circumstances.

24.10.4. Evidence of unpaid employment should:
a. differentiate the unpaid work from training requirements; and
b. explain why the applicant is working in an unpaid capacity.

第二:学校内部的培训不算了。部分学校内部有提供部分实习,但是从9月开始,内部不带工资的实习培训不算作900小时了。

另外,政策却没有说明白,这个900小时的时间,是不是一定要拿到3级证书后? 以前的900小时实习是否还算数?

第一: 900小时工作可以是在三级证书开始学习前、学习中或者学习后。对于在海外已经有3年相关工作经验的人来说,上完3级证书就可以免900小时通过TRA评估。特别好的消息是截至到08年12月1日,已经在做900小时的经验,即使没有拿工资,只要说明一下,还是可以纳入900小时就业要求。这对在读tafe学生还是比较有利的。

第二: 900小时工作经验一定要是纳税的。至于最低工作多少,TRA表示他们无权决定,这个是澳洲雇佣法的award salary体系来决定的。根据法律,如果公司不支付工资给雇员,理论上是不合法的。

第三:至于有限的情况下,哪些可以不支付工资? 在场的代理严肃的提起了这个问题,TRA负责人迟疑了一下,举例说,慈善机构的义工可以合法的不要支付工资的。

第四:TRA指出,由于牙医助理协会特别要求,牙医助工无需900小时实习,只要有四级证书,就可以通过评估。

第五:TRA评估如果第一次没有通过,允许一次免费的上诉。如果上诉失败,那半年内不允许再次申请。

第六:很多中介质疑TRA的做法,是否会影响到留学生的利益。TRA的回复非常官方,他们认为自己的使命是评估人才是否合格,至于市场就业或者移民不在他们管理范围内;另外有顾问问TRA是否做过数据统计,是否厨师行业是否可以容纳这么多海外学生去实习工作。TRA的回复是我们不是共产主义计划经济,这些由市场来调节,另外教育行业本来就是教育,不可以承诺国际教育就是保证移民,这也违反移民法。


专家认为这次改革对留学生的启示是:

  1. 先规划好你的留学目的,如果你的资金足够,语言能力好,不想真做好从事技工行业,上本科或者硕士可能仍旧还是首选。国内很多中介不负责任的盲目推广TAFE课程,导致很多学生低估了TAFE课程的复杂,这点还是要引起足够的注意;
  2. 如果你资金有限,只有通过便宜的diploma课程来移民澳洲,就业澳洲,那要在TRA和非TRA课程之间选择。如语言好的,可以考虑不需要900小时就业的翻译专业,社区福利专业;
  3. TRA所评估的技工职业很多,目前市场上对海外学生开放的主要包括西厨、西点、面包、汽修、印前设计、机械工程、建筑工程、锁匠、美发、园艺、牙医助工、木匠、电器修理等。如果你一定要学TRA技工专业,那尽量避开市场已经太饱和、900小时就业难安排的职业,而选择市场需求大,新推出的课程。如建筑、木匠。面包师等就是中国留学生最新可以关注的TRA课程。另外美发师课程还是有一定的发展空间,因为在TAFE市场,我们的竞争对手印度留学生,要占绝大多数,而印度留学生因为文化关系,不太喜欢选择美发课程。
  4. 选择院校的时候,尽量选择900小时工作安排能力强的学校。有的澳洲tafe院校自己开设有对外营业的公司,如发廊、印刷店、餐馆等。这样的培训外的就业TRA是表示认可的。
  5. 希望广大留学生朋友务必根据真实情况,避免出现报错课程和学校的情况。根据澳洲法律,报错了学校,在主课的前6个月内(不包括语言课程)是不可以转学的。


澳洲总部(悉尼)
Suite 206, Level 2, 379-383 Pitt Street, Sydney NSW 2000
Tel: +61-2-9261 8959 | 9261 1583
Fax: +61-2-9264 5629
中国办事处(上海)
中国上海市漕溪北路88号圣爱广场11楼K座 200030
电话:+86-21-5425 5932 | 5425 5916
传真:+86-21-6486 8080
Copyright © 2009-2020 JJINTLEDU.COM Corporation, All Rights Reserved    沪ICP备09074228号